Withdrawing employers in the “building and construction industry,” however, can be completely exempt from liability, provided three requirements are met:
[…] Employers have some leeway to restrict eligibility, however. For example, employers can exclude:

  • Employees who have not completed 90 days of service;
  • Part-time or seasonal employees;
  • Certain employees subject to a collective bargaining agreement; and
  • Certain nonresident aliens.

Q: What expenses can be reimbursed by a Small Employer HRA?

A: A Small Employer HRA can reimburse employees for “medical care” incurred by the employee and, if the HRA allows it, by the employee’s family members. “Medical care” is broadly defined in 26 U.S.C. § 213(d), and includes health insurance premiums, transportation costs for obtaining necessary care, and costs for the “diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body.” For more information on eligible medical expenses, see IRS Publication 502.

Q: Are there limits on reimbursement?

A: Yes. For 2017, the maximum amount that can be reimbursed under the HRA is $4,950 (or $10,000 for an HRA that also reimburses the medical expenses of family members).